May2023ProVisionsAnimation
[…] HF 161 does not impose any caps on economic or punitive damage amounts or money awarded for financial losses. In fact, while Iowa Code section 668A.1 previously restricted claimants to receive no more than 25% of punitive damages with 75% going to a state trust fund, HF 161 amended the Code to provide full recovery of those damages in cases against physicians, surgeons, and other healthcare providers whose conduct is determined to constitute willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.”  

HF 161 modifies Iowa Code section 147.136A, a statute established by the legislature in 2017, which imposes noneconomic damage caps at $250,000 in medical malpractice suits against healthcare providers. This statute allowed an exception in cases of “substantial or permanent loss or impairment of a bodily function, substantial disfigurement, or death,” enabling juries and courts to award higher damages to plaintiffs, with no limit, if the $250,000 compensation was deemed inadequate.